eCharcha.Com   Support eCharcha.Com. Click on sponsor ad to shop online!

Advertise Here

Go Back   eCharcha.Com > Immigration > Green Card

Notices

Green Card Discuss all things about the coveted card which is no longer green in color!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 12:19 PM
dollyg's Avatar
dollyg dollyg is offline
IDLE Treasurer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,544
dollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond repute
Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

I just found out that there exists a faster process for GC - Consular processing.
Anyone here has any experience with CP as against Adjustment of status - which takes several lonnnnnnnnnng and expensive years.
__________________


If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn't thinking

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 01:05 PM
landyaBhai's Avatar
landyaBhai landyaBhai is offline
Proud LLKC member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Here-Now
Posts: 6,417
landyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond reputelandyaBhai has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

Quote:
Originally Posted by dollyg
I just found out that there exists a faster process for GC - Consular processing.
Anyone here has any experience with CP as against Adjustment of status - which takes several lonnnnnnnnnng and expensive years.
dollyG, expensive years?

what does that mean? time is money or is there a plane to catch?
__________________
The Quieter You Become, The More You Can Hear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 01:40 PM
dollyg's Avatar
dollyg dollyg is offline
IDLE Treasurer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,544
dollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond reputedollyg has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

Quote:
Originally Posted by landyaBhai
dollyG, expensive years?

what does that mean? time is money or is there a plane to catch?
u obviously havent paid the ead renewal fees for family yet.
__________________


If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn't thinking

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 02:50 PM
echarcha's Avatar
echarcha echarcha is offline
Sutradhar {admin}
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 44,951
echarcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

You have to make a choice of CP or AOS while filing 485. Did you do that?

CP can be a bit risky because first they take away your entire visa status and then interview you. i.e. if they reject you on any technical reason, you are stuck outside US. In AOS, they may reject for some reason but you have chance and time to file for a hearing and/or provide lacking paper work, etc.

Consult a laywer before you go for CP based on public forums.
__________________
eCharcha.com
-Loud and Proud Desi Opinions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 03:04 PM
dirty's Avatar
dirty dirty is offline
Super eCharchan
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 11,297
dirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond reputedirty has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

Quote:
Originally Posted by dollyg
u obviously havent paid the ead renewal fees for family yet.
Yup that could hurt. But if your priority date is not current , you will not be able to do CP either.
__________________
Fair use is a limitation and exception to the exclusive right granted by copyright law to the author of a creative work. In United States copyright law, fair use is a doctrine that permits limited use of copyrighted material without acquiring permission from the rights holders. Examples of fair use include commentary, criticism, news reporting, research, teaching, library archiving and scholarship. It provides for the legal, unlicensed citation or incorporation of copyrighted material in another author's work under a four-factor balancing test.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 2nd, 2008, 06:22 PM
Zorro's Avatar
Zorro Zorro is offline
Hasa Diga Eebowai
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Motor City
Posts: 1,638
Zorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond reputeZorro has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

I chose CP, but that was back in 2000. You have to make a choice while filing I-140, but even if you choose AOS in the I-140, there is a way to change it to CP.

I had a pretty smooth process, no problems at all and got my GC in 18 months. I don't know the current processing times, but if the CP process is still the faster one and you or your family were never out of status then go for it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 29th, 2008, 05:31 PM
karenpiumetti karenpiumetti is offline
Junior eCharchan
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
karenpiumetti is on a distinguished road
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

My company has applied to DOL for my GC Labour and it should come in the next month. If I were to change my employer now or later, and then start a fresh GC with that new employer for a new job profile, would I receive an enquiry from the government ?
Alternatively, if I join the new employer, and maintain my same job profile name, would it still be grounds for an enquiry? Would they ask me as to why did I leave my old employer who applied for my labour ?

Last edited by karenpiumetti; July 29th, 2008 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 29th, 2008, 08:36 PM
Sane Less's Avatar
Sane Less Sane Less is offline
Dead On Arrival is back
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17,118
Sane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond reputeSane Less has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

Quote:
Originally Posted by karenpiumetti
My company has applied to DOL for my GC Labour and it should come in the next month. If I were to change my employer now or later, and then start a fresh GC with that new employer for a new job profile, would I receive an enquiry from the government ?
Alternatively, if I join the new employer, and maintain my same job profile name, would it still be grounds for an enquiry? Would they ask me as to why did I leave my old employer who applied for my labour ?
Yes.

Short message ki.
__________________
-----------------------------------------------

"Kisi ne sahi kaha zindagi kutti cheez hai. You live life without a care in the world not realizing that life is building a heavy load of trash that it dumps on you one fine day, breaking your back." - saneless
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 29th, 2008, 09:48 PM
echarcha's Avatar
echarcha echarcha is offline
Sutradhar {admin}
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 44,951
echarcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Adjustment of status vs Consular Processing

Quote:
Originally Posted by karenpiumetti
My company has applied to DOL for my GC Labour and it should come in the next month. If I were to change my employer now or later, and then start a fresh GC with that new employer for a new job profile, would I receive an enquiry from the government ?
Alternatively, if I join the new employer, and maintain my same job profile name, would it still be grounds for an enquiry? Would they ask me as to why did I leave my old employer who applied for my labour ?
You can only change jobs when you have filed 485 and its been 180 days.

In your case, there might be an inquiry if you jump jobs. Please do not take any advise on forums as the final verdict. I have seen people suffer because they did not spend a few dollars consulting a competent immigration attorney and believing only forums. Forums are good for discussion and bringing up points which you otherwise would not think of. Other than that, you MUST consult an attorney. The few dollars you spend now are worth the peace of mind and safety in following all required USCIS procedures to ensure a definite Green Card approval.
__________________
eCharcha.com
-Loud and Proud Desi Opinions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changes to the Tuberculosis and Vaccination Requirements Required for Adjustment of S echarcha Green Card 1 August 2nd, 2008 10:22 PM
In-between H-1B Processing, Can you go and visit India landyaBhai Work visas 17 March 21st, 2007 06:06 PM
U.S. Closes Bombay Consular Office on Terror Threat DesiBaba Taaza Khabar - Current news 2 November 23rd, 2004 01:32 PM
Premium Processing baapji Life Abroad 11 February 24th, 2002 09:07 PM
Mother-in-Law and wife adjustment? bada_bhai Relationships 5 March 6th, 2001 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Site Copyright © eCharcha.Com 2000-2012.