eCharcha.Com   Support eCharcha.Com. Click on sponsor ad to shop online!

Advertise Here

Go Back   eCharcha.Com > Science and Technology > How to

Notices

How to Stuck for an answer to "How to do .."?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 26th, 2009, 09:42 AM
echarcha's Avatar
echarcha echarcha is offline
Sutradhar {admin}
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 45,082
echarcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond repute
Question How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Windows XP 32 bit version has, as I understand, a limit of 4GB memory. In reality it seems to use only upto 3GB memory.

I have a new desktop at work for another product development and it has 4GB Ram installed. How can I make Windows XP utitlize all of it. Currently the max it uses is 3GB.
__________________
eCharcha.com
-Loud and Proud Desi Opinions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 26th, 2009, 10:25 AM
BABU_HYDERABADI's Avatar
BABU_HYDERABADI BABU_HYDERABADI is offline
Hyderabad Wala !!!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 3,025
BABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by echarcha View Post
Windows XP 32 bit version has, as I understand, a limit of 4GB memory. In reality it seems to use only upto 3GB memory.

I have a new desktop at work for another product development and it has 4GB Ram installed. How can I make Windows XP utitlize all of it. Currently the max it uses is 3GB.
I don't think you can do that bcos for a 32 bit OS the addressing limit itself is 2^32 which is 4 Gig. The only way is move over to 64 bit if your CPU supports it.
__________________
An oft quoted Gandhian phrase is that if all were to follow an eye for an eye and tooth for a tooth, then the world would go blind. The counter to that is that if only some follow this and others don't then it is the non-violent who would go blind while the rogues will rule the world.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 26th, 2009, 11:21 AM
Ravi's Avatar
Ravi Ravi is offline
Senior eCharchan
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Liberal Oasis
Posts: 2,515
Ravi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Chapai: XP-32 can actually access entire 4 GB, but not all is available for use. ≈500MB is used for IO devices and other mobo related stuff. Even if you use a XP-64, you're still stuck at 3.5GB max.
If performance is your concern, try upping pagefile to twice size of RAM.
__________________
() => new Beer();
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 27th, 2009, 01:53 AM
Budmaas's Avatar
Budmaas Budmaas is offline
Instant Mischief
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 8,468
Budmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond reputeBudmaas has a reputation beyond repute
Lightbulb Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Charchu ... . .Why don't you start using vista..... ?


It is better & working fine...no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 27th, 2009, 03:03 AM
Gajodhar's Avatar
Gajodhar Gajodhar is offline
Junior eCharchan
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 245
Gajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Only viable option is move over to 64 bit edition. Sadly one cannot upgrade from 32-bit to 64 bit without re-installing windows and formatting the hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 27th, 2009, 03:15 AM
Mr.Bharat's Avatar
Mr.Bharat Mr.Bharat is offline
eCharchan
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bharat
Posts: 295
Mr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond reputeMr.Bharat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gajodhar View Post
Only viable option is move over to 64 bit edition. Sadly one cannot upgrade from 32-bit to 64 bit without re-installing windows and formatting the hard drive.
And whenever we format the disc, why do we always looose some amount of Hard Drive space ?
__________________
Thou art our father, and wilt take us to the other shore of this ocean of ignorance. -- science of religion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 27th, 2009, 04:51 AM
Gajodhar's Avatar
Gajodhar Gajodhar is offline
Junior eCharchan
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 245
Gajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond reputeGajodhar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bharat View Post
And whenever we format the disc, why do we always looose some amount of Hard Drive space ?
I don't have a definite answer to that - I believe this is just leftover clutter from windows.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 27th, 2009, 10:40 AM
echarcha's Avatar
echarcha echarcha is offline
Sutradhar {admin}
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 45,082
echarcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Our corporate version is still Windows XP 32 bit, so Vista is out of the question. We might go directly to Windows 7 when it is approved by corporate IT.

Well, I will make do with what I have
__________________
eCharcha.com
-Loud and Proud Desi Opinions
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 27th, 2009, 10:57 AM
Ravi's Avatar
Ravi Ravi is offline
Senior eCharchan
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Liberal Oasis
Posts: 2,515
Ravi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond reputeRavi has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bharat View Post
And whenever we format the disc, why do we always looose some amount of Hard Drive space ?
HD makers measure in decimal and not binary. For them 1kb = 1000 bytes, not 1024(actual). So a 320 GB is 320 * (1000^3)/(1024^3) = 298 GB. This is actual size when unformatted. When formatted, different file systems take up their own space for table of contents. That takes up a lot of space, as well. For instance, 'System Volume Information' on an NTFS drive takes up a lot of space. Also, If you have a 1GB file on a drive, the whole file is not contiguously stored. It'll be broken into chunks and spread all over. So you need a place where file system stores pointers to each chunk. That ToC is not available to the user. That's why you see less.
__________________
() => new Beer();

Last edited by Ravi; August 27th, 2009 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 7th, 2009, 10:11 PM
jana05 jana05 is offline
Apna bhi Awazzzzz........
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Back Home
Posts: 425
jana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Here is some information. I have no way to confirm this info. I found conflicting info as well...wud recommed more reading before using.

Snippets
Quote:
Link

Introduction
PAE is an Intel-provided memory address extension that enables support of greater than 4 GB of physical memory for most 32-bit (IA-32) Intel Pentium Pro and later platforms. This article provides information to help device driver developers implement Windows drivers that support PAE.
Microsoft supports Physical Address Extension (PAE) memory in Microsoft Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Server 2003 products:



PAE @ Wiki

In computing, Physical Address Extension (PAE) is a feature of some x86 and x86-64 processors that enables the use of more than 4 gigabytes[1] of physical memory to be used in 32-bit systems - given appropriate operating system support.

..................

x86 processor hardware architecture is augmented with additional address lines used to select the additional memory, so physical address size is increased from 32 bits to 36 bits. This, theoretically, increases maximum physical memory size from 4 GiB to 64 GiB.
...............

Physical Address Extension: PAE is an Intel-provided memory address extension that enables support of up to 64 GB of physical memory for applications running on most 32-bit (IA-32) Intel Pentium Pro and later platforms. Support for PAE is provided under Windows 2000 and 32-bit versions of Windows XP and Windows Server 2003. 64-bit versions of Windows do not support PAE.

More discussions/information here #1 , here #2 and here #3
Quote:

* Total physical address space is limited to 4 GB on these versions of Windows.
PAE is supported only on 32-bit versions of the Windows operating system.


PseudoCode for Disclaimer:
if (Read_Judge_Use@YourRisk == FAILED) then Sympathy2User("Its_User_Responsibility b'coz Info_4m_Mr.0_in_M$_Tech")
elseif ( Read_Judge_Use@YourRisk == SUCCESS) then SendCompliments("Repped u & SEND MONEY IN $")
(Just for Humor )




Experts on M$, your thoughts are welcome...
__________________
Oh God! Please save me from your followers!

Last edited by jana05; December 8th, 2009 at 06:28 AM. Reason: removed duplicate links
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 7th, 2009, 11:43 PM
jana05 jana05 is offline
Apna bhi Awazzzzz........
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Back Home
Posts: 425
jana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Please ignore my previous post. The reason its disabled is bcoz the drivers don't support PAE enabling and more than 4GB. They generally crash the OS. So its disabled.

Thanks for reading...but the discussions provide useful insight...
__________________
Oh God! Please save me from your followers!

Last edited by jana05; December 8th, 2009 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 9th, 2009, 12:36 AM
jana05 jana05 is offline
Apna bhi Awazzzzz........
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Back Home
Posts: 425
jana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond reputejana05 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to make Windows XP 32 bit use more than 4GB memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by BABU_HYDERABADI View Post
I don't think you can do that bcos for a 32 bit OS the addressing limit itself is 2^32 which is 4 Gig. The only way is move over to 64 bit if your CPU supports it.
Good math, but .........

Intel's Pentium pro introduced the PAE mechanism which means 36-bit wide address bus, so 2^36 is greater than 4GB.

4GB hardware limit problem was solved in the year 1995.
__________________
Oh God! Please save me from your followers!

Last edited by jana05; December 9th, 2009 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
4gb memory, 64 bit, memory, microsoft, microsoft windows, ram, windows, windows xp, xp 32 bit


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory test ShivSainik Puzzles 24 August 29th, 2009 10:02 PM
How to make GMail and Yahoo Mail work with Windows Vista 64 bit Ultimate Home Edition echarcha How to 12 July 27th, 2009 02:55 PM
100% make our windows genuine malkit Computing 4 August 26th, 2006 09:59 PM
How to keep your memory Sharp! Alibaba Health 1 May 28th, 2005 04:22 PM
Pakistan to make the next version of Windows... gandesh Taaza Khabar - Current news 1 May 4th, 2001 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Site Copyright © eCharcha.Com 2000-2012.